Announcements

Self-nominations are welcome! If you have questions, comments, or concerns, please email president.gsc@cgu.edu.

2021/22 Elections Timeline, Process, and Forms

I. GSC Elections Timeline

  • March 25, 2021 – GSC Nominations Open
  • April 8, 2021 – GSC Nominations Close
  • April 21, 2021 – Candidate Forum
  • April 21-28, 2021 – Elections Voting period
  • April 30, 2021 – Results Announced
  • Qualtrics form for Nominations (Available March 25, 2021 – April 8, 2021)

II. GSC Executive Officer Elections Process and Forms

 

Announcements

Hello CGU Community, 

Thank you for participating in our GSC General Elections; we certainly appreciate your patience and support. And based on the election results, we want to congratulate and welcome our newly elected Executive Board Member, Representatives, and Delegates to the 2020-2021 Claremont Graduate University Graduate Student Council!

THE 2020 – 2021 ELECTION RESULTS AND APPOINTMENTS 


Elected Executive Board Member:

  • Elected GSC Secretary:
    • Ximena Martinez

Elected Representatives: 2 per School or Organization

  • Elected Diversity Representatives:
    • None
  • Elected Drucker School of Management Representatives:
    • Nicole Dawson
    • Clayton Silva
  • Elected School of Social Science, Policy, & Evaluation Representatives:
    • Austin Attaway
    • Florencio Kabigting
  • Elected Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Representatives:
    • (Blake Hillier)
    • None
  • Elected Center of Informational Systems & Technology Representatives:
    • Temitayo Arikenbi
    • Cindy Cheng
  • Elected School of Educational Studies Representatives:
    • Ximena Martinez
  • Elected School of Community & Global Health,  Representatives:
    • (Emily Beglarian)
    • None
  • Elected Botany Representatives:
    • None
  • Elected Arts & Humanities Representatives:
    • Natalie Elam
    • Courtney Lamb
     

Elected Delegates: 1 Delegate / 100 Students per School or Organization

  • Elected Diversity Representative Delegates:
    • None
  • Elected Drucker School of Management Delegates:
    • Nicole Dawson
    • Clayton Silva
    • Kriti Saxena
  • Elected School of Social Science, Policy, & Evaluation Delegates:
    • Austin Attaway
    • Florencio Kabigting
  • Elected Institute of Mathematical Sciences Delegates:
    • None
  • Elected Center of Informational Systems & Technology Delegates:
    • None
  • Elected School of Educational Studies Delegate:
    • Ximena Martinez
  • Elected School of Community & Global Health Delegates:
    • None
  • Elected Botany Delegates:
    • None
  • Elected Arts & Humanities Delegates:
    • Natalie Elam

Appointments:

  • Chief of Staff:
    • Kriti Saxena
  • Chief Stragegy Officer:
    • Cindy Cheng

Again, thank you for your participation and continued support.  We look forward to working with our newest members of the GSC and appointed team members.  If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please feel free to contact the GSC at president.gsc@cgu.edu.